about more than just sailboats and yachts that cruise - Florida may ban
[…] By the nature of cruising (just like RV’ing),
boat-owners have to maintain their vessels in good working order as a
matter of safety and necessity; they buy fuel, food, boat parts,
supplies, and generally spend money along the way in the various places
they visit. They are, by and large, law abiding citizens who simply are
enjoying life by traveling on their boats.
As
with any group, there are also folks who break down, run out of money,
or simply feel that they’re above the law. These boaters often allow
their boats to intentionally or unintentionally become “derelicts”.
Florida Statue §823.11
defines a derelict vessel as one “that is left, stored, or abandoned in
a wrecked, junked, or substantially dismantled condition upon any
public waters; at a port without the consent of the agency having
jurisdiction thereof, or that is docked, grounded, or beached upon the
property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.”
According to the
FWC website, “Florida
is plagued with many abandoned vessels. These vessels become derelict
vessels quickly and then subject the boating public to safety issues,
become locations for illegal activity, illegal housing, opportunities